Privacy Statement

Our Statement

MFIPPA

Greater Sudbury Utilities (GSU) Inc. and Greater Sudbury Hydro Inc. (GSHi) are subject to Ontario’s Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA) which provides an individual with the right to access records of information, including one’s own personal information, under the custody and control of a local government institution.

GSU Inc. and GSHi are committed to providing individuals with the right of access to information in our custody and control, including most operational records as well as records containing their own personal information, where applicable.

MFIPPA also provides a privacy protection scheme which includes rules regarding the collection, use, disclosure and disposal of personal information in the custody and control of a municipal institution.

Basis of the Act
  • Access rights are balanced with privacy protection;
  • All paper documents, microfilm/fiche, computer files, e-mail and other forms of stored data are all considered to be records of the “institution” (i.e. GSU);
  • Subject to certain limitations, there is a right of access by the public to records in GSU’s custody and control;
  • Subject again to certain limitations, the personal information of individuals has to be protected and is not accessible by other individuals.
Formal Requests for Information under MFIPPA

Individuals wanting to submit a formal request for information under the access to information legislation (MFIPPA) may download the online request form or contact GSU’S Privacy Officer at the following address:

ATTENTION: Privacy Officer

Greater Sudbury Utilities
PO Box 250
Sudbury, ON  P3E 4P1
Telephone: 705-675-7536
Email: pr@gsuinc.ca 

Formal requests must be made in writing and accompanied by a mandatory $5.00 application fee.  Be sure to describe, in detail, the types of records which you are requesting access to under the Act and ensure the following is included:

  • your full mailing address;
  • a telephone number at which you can be reached during the day;
  • names of specific files or types of records to which you request access, including specific dates of those records, where possible.

The required detail and documentation enables staff to conduct a faster search for the requested information and helps keep down any costs for search time, or if necessary, the transfer of your request to the appropriate institution for a response.

In addition to the application fee, you may be required to pay other fees. The rules regarding the payment and amount of fees are set out in the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA) and its regulations.

Individuals wishing to make a privacy complaint under MFIPPA should contact the Commissioner at:

Information and Privacy Commissioner, Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, ON  M5W 1A8

Telephone: 1-800-387-0073 or (416) 326-3333
Fax:  (416) 325-9195
Website:  www.ipc.on.ca
Email:  commissioner@ipc.on.ca

PIPEDA

The GSU Group of Companies, which includes GSU (Greater Sudbury Utilities) Inc., Greater Sudbury Hydro Inc. (GSHi) and other affiliates, are also subject to and committed to adherence with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Canada’s federal private-sector privacy law which sets out the ground rules for how businesses handle personal information in the course of commercial activities.

Our commitment to follow the “Ten Fair Information Principles of PIPEDA” ensures protection of personal information, and include:

  • Accountability
  • Identifying purposes
  • Consent
  • Challenging compliance
  • Limiting collection
  • Individual access
  • Accuracy
  • Limiting use, disclosure, retention
  • Safeguards
  • Openness

Our companies only collect personal information necessary to provide our products and services to customers, and to maintain and collect on accounts.  We protect all information in our possession and do not share or sell information. Information is only stored for as long as legally required to ensure our customers and their needs are protected.

Our companies provide individuals access to their own information upon request.

Most PIPEDA requests can be resolved through Customer Service or the Privacy Officer, however, individuals wishing to make a formal privacy complaint under PIPEDA about how their personal information has been handled may contact: 

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, QC K1A 1H3
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Website: www.priv.gc.ca